Farmington Lutheran Cemetery
Section 8, Township of Farmington, Waupaca County, Wisconsin
Located on County Trunk Q north of Sheridan

Copied by Wayne and Alta Guyant July 4, 1972
This cemetery was copied west to east and north to south.

Click on given underlined given name to view photo of headstone.

Click on obituary to view obit

Last updated March 21, 2014

Questions, suggestions or additions, please email the county coordinator.

Return to cemetery index  Return to homepage

Copyright 2004-2011 Paula Vaughan
 

Row/Sec Name & Date Other Obituaries
(Obtained from newspapers
 or submitted by researchers.)

Row 1

     
WIESEN Clara Feb. 27, 1874 May 22, 1963    
  Alex Jan 9, 1877 May 13, 1936    
       
OLSON Father Andrew 1869 1946    
  Mother Augusta 1882 1964    
       
OLSON Father George A. 1882 1968    
  Mother Bonnie R. 1895 - (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death dates as 1972)  
       
KOCH Mother - Sonia 1899 19  (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as 1985) Obituary
  Father Peter 1899 1955 U.S. War Veteran   Obituary
       
Row 2      
STONER Wife Myrtle Jan. 31, 1892 -    
  Husband Leslie M. Mar. 13, 1891 Aug. 24, 1965    
       
OLSON Infant son of K. M. & C. C. Olson Aug. 14, 1915 Aug. 14, 1915    
  Fresh grave here No marker has flowers    
  Knute M. Olson June 10, 1880 Dec. 14, 1957    
  Charlotte C. wife of K. Martin Olson Apr. 27, 1882 Oct. 3, 1933    
RASMUSSEN Arvy G. Rasmussen April 1904 Dec. 1958    
       
KOCH Father Adam Koch 1867 1929   Obituary
       
JONES Clement C. Jones Wisconsin Cpl. Btry B 49 AAA Gun Bn CAC
World War II Feb. 11, 1930 Nov. 19, 1966
   
  Our baby Cindy Jones Jan. 1954    
       
Row 3      
OLSON Carl H. Olson Wisconsin Wagoner Btry E, 121 Fld Arty
World War I June 30, 1886 Feb. 3, 1963
   
       
THORN Mother Hannah 1888 1955    
  Father Thomas E. 1883 1958    
       
RASMUSSEN Atley Feb. 25, 1866 Sept. 20, 1928    
  Julia Sept. 13, 1858 Sept. 13, 1928    
       
HAASE Mother Alice Jan. 26, 1908 - (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as March 7, 1995)  
  Father Rudie Dec. 7, 1905 Apr. 19, 1968    
       
JONES Arnold E. Jones Wisconsin PFC 276 INf. 70 Inf. Div.
World War II Jan. 14, 1922 Jan. 12, 1945
   
       
Row 4      
OLSON Father Oris 1890 1939    
  Mother Marie 1864 1938    
  Father Ole K. 1855 1938    
       
THORN Mother Annie wife of A. Thorn 1861 1918    
PORTER Mother Mable wife of R. L. Porter 1893 1923    
THORN Father Erick Thorn 1858 1935   Obituary
       
ANDERSON Mattie D. 1906 1918    
  Mother Hannah M. 1861 1933    
  Father Andrew B. 1866 1922    
       
GUNDERSON Mother Turine Aug. 21, 1873 Dec. 13, 1928    
  Father Otto Mar. 14, 1882 May 15, 1952    
  Emma M. Gunderson 1876 1964    
       
PINKERTON Glennie Feb. 26, 1899 June 27, 1964    
  Gail Dec. 20, 1896 Jan. 28 1971    
       
GUNSTEN Mother Rose Apr. 1, 1916 -  (NOTE: Headstone now shows death date as October 15, 2005)  
  Father Gordon Feb. 12, 1914 Nov. 21, 1967    
       
Row 5      
KNUTSON Ida Apr. 29, 1880 Feb. 14, 1960    
  Andrew Mar. 10, 1866 Apr. 26, 1935    
       
NYHUS Thea Karoline wife of M. H. Nyhus 1870 1918    
       
GRODALL Andrew J. 1866 1919    
  Karine A. 1867 1941    
TOLLEFSON Alvin D. Tellefson 1897 1961    
       
EVENSON Husband Newell Mar. 23, 1886 Mar. 18, 1967    
  Wife Tillie Apr. 4, 1879 May 2, 1965    
       
GUNSTEN Father Tellef Gunsten May 9, 1851 May 22, 1919    
  Mother Gunne, his wife Oct. 18, 1858 Apr. 24, 1945    
  Daughter Serena Gunsten 1877 1953    
  Lizzie Olson wife of Arthur Gunsten 1892 1957    
  Arthur Gunsten 1893 1972    
  Reverend Gustav Gunsten 1881 1958    
       
GUNSTEN Andrew Clifford son of Oscar & Estella Gunsten 1918 1929    
  Estella C. Anderson, wife of Oscar Gunsten Apr. 5, 1885 Jan. 11, 1935    
  Oscar Gunsten May 30, 1884 Mar. 17, 1943    
       
Row 6      
PEPOWSKE Cora M. Pepowske, nee Evenson 1891 1939    
  Raymond R. Pepowske Wisconsin E 2 U.S. Navy World War I
Aug. 30, 1896 April 18, 1952
   
       
ERICKSON Hulda Erickson 1878 1951    
  Samuel A. Erickson 1878 1935    
McHENRY Cleo Belle McHenry 1914 1952    
       
CRAMER Father William J. June 17, 1894 June 25, 1962    
  Mother Mary G. May 26, 1887 Oct. 21, 1976    
  Inf. Daughter Feb. 28, 1930 Feb. 28, 1930    
       
HANSON Mother Gertie Hanson 1869 1953    
  Father Ernest T. Hanson 1855 1940    
       
OSOFSON Sarah Osofson Sept. 24, 1842 Dec. 3, 1922    
  Knute Osofson Mar. 7, 1846 Feb. 17, 1920    
       
PETERSON Florence Peterson 1902 1924    
  Mother Anna M. wife of Nels Peterson 1878 1928    
  Father Nels Peterson 1867 1930    
       
FLOISTAD Father Harry July 28, 1895 Oct. 31, 1974    
  Mother Jennie H. Feb. 17, 1895 Mar. 21, 1964    
       
LARSON Mother Alma M. Mar. 31, 1893 Nov. 13, 1966    
  Father Martin C. Oct. 7, 1889 Oct. 4, 1976    
       
Row 7      
PETERSON Father Martin 1873 1952    
  Mother Hilda 1882 19--  (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as 1983)    
       
MADSEN Father Herman O. 1892 1915    
  Mother - Etta B. 1891 -1959    
  Daughter Phyllis L. Madsen 1927 1942    
  Janette Madsen Chapman 1916 1956    
       
NELSON Gust B. Nelson July 10, 1878 Nov. 4, 1944    
  Margarette O. Nelson Jan. 20, 1884 Mar. 9, 1961    
  Margaret Helena May 17, 1916 Aug. 1, 1961 daughter of Gust B. & Margarette Nelson    
       
CARLSON Franklin L. 1918 1971    
  Tordis 1921 - ----  (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as 2000)  
       
CARLSON Louise 1897 1964    
  Frank A. 1894 1951    
       
RONNINGEN Mother Ane M. 1867 1965    
  Father Christian 1859 1932    
       
TRONSON Mother Emma P. 1870 1954    
  Father Albert 1864 1946    
       
Row 8      
JORGENSEN Father George 1889 19--  (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as 1979)  
  Mother Delia 1894 1973    
  Keith L. Jorgensen Oct. 30, 1957 Oct. 30, 1957    
  Hildred Jorgensen - Mother 1912 1951    
       
ANDERSON Father Orin Truman Mar. 3, 1905 - ----- (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as April 11, 1995)  
  Mother Florence Lucille Feb. 8, 1907 - (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as April 11, 1999)    
ANDERSON Mother Tora 1863 1944    
  Father Ole S. 1861 1953    
       
ANDERSON Mother - Pearl M. Sept. 12, 1903 - ---- (Note from transcriber: The headstone shows death date as March 5, 2003)  
  Father Adolph H. Nov. 11, 1900 Aug. 2, 1960    
       
LARSON Husband Johnny C. Mar. 15, 18886 Nov. 9, 1970    
  Wife Minnie E. Apr. 2, 1893 - ----  (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as Mar 16, 1989)  
       
HANSON Mother Clara May 20, 1889 Dec. 31, 1961    
  Father Martin Oct. 6, 1889 - ----  (Note from transcribe: Headstone shows death date as Nov 29, 1932)  
       
Row 9      
SALTER Stanley W. Satler
Wisconsin PFC Co. E 107 Engrs. 32 Div. WWI
Sept. 29, 1895 March 23, 1961
   
  Gloria, wife of Stanley W. Salter Apr. 12, 1901 Dec. 4, 1970    
  Robert Quinn Salter Wisconsin SC3 USNR WWII
Sept. 30, 1925 Nov. 24, 1954
   
       
STOLTENBERG Father William J. Apr. 30, 1898 Nov. 6, 1965
US War Veteran
  Obituary
  Mother Stella Q. Aug. 26, 1896 - -----  (Note from transcriber: Headstone shows death date as Mar 8, 1986) Obituary
       
WARMBIER Mother Alice E. 1906 1969    
  Father Henry F. 1887 1977    
  Son Harold F. Warmbier 1846 1970    
       
Row 10      
HOVELSON Father John V. Apr. 12, 1884 July 10, 1970    
  Mother Clara S. Aug. 29, 1884 Oct. 29, 1970    
       
WIESE Birdie S. Wiese May 9, 1900 Sept. 21, 1971    
  Henry J. Wiese Jan. 5, 1890 Aug. 27, 1959  Wisconsin Wagoner Co. F. 310 Engineers WWI    
  Daughter Nina Mae Wiese 1930 1952    
       
Row 11      
ANDERSEN Donald Arthur Andersen 1937 1972 Holly Funeral Home Marker (Note from transcriber: There is a permanent headstone here now.)  
       
HANSEN Alfred 1896 1963 US American Legion Emblem    
  Lillian E. 1899 1961    
       
JOHNSON Evelyn Johnson 1916 1925    
NELSON Uncle Oliver V. Nelson 1885 1969    
JOHNSON Mother Christina Johnson 1881 1963    
  Father John B. Johnson 1864 1935    
       
Row 12      
LARSON Harry Larson 1898 1937    
  Cement marker - no names or dates    
  John A. Larson 1886 1960    
  Margaret, wife of John Larson 1894 1932    
       
NELSON Father Peter 1840 1922    
  Mother - Christine 1844 1924    
       
Row 13      
BROWN Mother Anna Brown 1884 1937    
HANSON Mother Mary Hanson 1851 1915    
       
LARSON Farther Anton C. 1877 1943    
  Mother Palma C. 1877 1948    
  Infant Larson 1920 1920    
  Lettie A. Larson 1895 1953    
  Bernard L. Larson 1899 1973    
       
FORSETH Iver B. 1895 1929    
LANDWEHR Cora L. Forseth Landwehr Apr. 24, 1903 June 24, 1964    
       
Row 14      
IBSEN Hans Ibsen June 1, 1864 May 30, 1947    
  John Ibsen Oct. 11, 1872 June 5, 1913    
       
STRUB Mother Ida A. wife of Gustave Strub 1883 1932    
  Father Gustave Strub 1888 1952    
  Grandfather Emil Strub 1853 1929    
  Isla F. dau. of G. & E. Strub 1917 1941    
  Frances dau. of G. & E. Strub 1920    
  Ilaine dau. of G. & E. Strub 1917    
       
CARLSON Gerda C. Carlson Oct. 27, 1906 Nov. 30, 1935    
LARSON Sophia Larson Apr. 23, 1866 Mar. 29, 1940    
  Carl A. Larson Mar. 27, 1854 Sept. 13, 1943    
SWENSON Andrew S. Swenson May 5, 1893 June 20, 1938    
       
NELSON Nels Nelson Jan. 17, 1867 June 21, 1938    
       
ANDERSON Clifford L. Anderson Wisconsin Tec 5 1924 Engineer AVN EN WWII
Aug. 7, 1916 Feb. 26, 1951
   

 


Others buried in this cemetery and not included in the Guyant records.

 

Surname Given Name & Dates Obituaries
(Obituaries obtained from newspapers or submitted by researchers.)
ABRAHAMSON Mabel  May 15, 1910-July 19, 2001  
ANDERSON Ruth F.  1897-1979  
ANDERSON Gust S.  1894-1972  
ANDERSON Wife of Jorgen Anderson  Funeral Marker  
BAMMEL Paul F.  1912-1997  
BARGO Rick M.  Aug 16, 1986 - Nov 16, 2005  (Addition by Bob Strand & the Iola Historical Society)  
CARLSON Erik D.  Son of D. & S. Carlson  Dec. 28, 1975-Feb 1, 1976  
CHRISTENSEN Leroy Peter  May 4, 1921-April 26, 2003  
CRAMER William E.  May 25, 1928-May 26, 1928  
CROSSON Henrietta F.  1901-1972  
CROSSON Sammie  Dec 30, 1893-April 10, 1975  
DALE Dorthea  M.  1902-1992  
DRECHSEL Erna W.L.  July 22, 1908-January 6, 2004  
ELKINS Bessie 1896-1978  
FLOISTAD Harold J. Dec 21, 1922-Mar 9, 2000  
FORSETH Craig Kenneth  June 3, 1985-July 2003  
FORSETH Kenneth E.  Aug 9, 1928-Feb 8, 1989  USArmy US Coast Guard WWII  
GROVE Walter E.  1902-1974  
GUNSTEN Dagny L.  1897-1978  
GUNSTEN Talford L.  Sept 30, 1908-Jan 11, 1958  
HAASE Sondra L.  1939-1986  
HANSON C. Lloyd  1908-1991  
HANSON Frances  1908-1998  
HANSON John W. Obituary
HETZEL Dale C. Sept 9, 1911-Dec 31, 1995  USArmy WWII  
HETZEL Linda V.  Aug 3, 1920-Oct 30, 2000  
HOVELSON James Chester  Aug 19, 1920-May/Mar? 22, 200? Funeral Home Marker  
JENSEN Arnold W.  1915-1994  
JENSEN Fred Obituary
JENSEN Kenneth Oct. 19, 1948 - June 13, 2007 Obituary
JENSEN Theresa A.  1925-2002 Obituary
JOHANKNECHT Clarence E.  1916-1981  Cpl USArmy WWII  
JOHNSON J. Clyde  1923-2004  
JOHNSON1996 Leroy  
JOHNSON Scott D.  Oct 4, 1960-Feb 13, 1999  
JOHNSON Thelma  
JONES Alice C.  May 30, 1899-Dec 7, 1989  
JONES Fay A. Mar 28, 1934-Aug 6, 1993  Pfc USArmy Korea  
JONES Floyd A.  Mar 12, 1899-Feb 13, 1977  
JORGENSEN G. Lloyd  June 26, 1918-Oct 19, 2003 Obituary
JORGENSEN Genette  1931-2000  
JORGENSEN James E.  Jr.  Feb 2, 1931-May 31, 1976  Cpl USArmy Korea  
JORGENSEN James E.  1914-1997  
JORGENSEN Lawrence  G. Aug 2, 1936-Mar 18, 2002  
JORGENSEN Mary Ruth  April 17, 1926-Aug 22, 2004  
JORGENSEN Walter G.  Aug 23, 1921-Jan 3, 2000  USMarineCorps WWII  
KOCH Paul L.  1955-2005  
LARSON Belford Adolph Mar 3, 1920-May 13, 2004  
LARSON Cynthia M.  Dec 21, 1956-Jul 8, 1995  
LARSON Infant Son of John and Margaret Larson  1920-1920  
LARSON Serena M.  1899-1986  
LARSON Vernon  1925-2004  
MARCHEL Eugene E.  1915-1993  
MUMM Zella L.  1925-2002  
OLSON Clayton  1917-1972  
OLSON Gale  K.  1923-1982  
OLSON Gordon J. 1926-1994  
OLSON Ward C.  Oct 26, 1931-Sept 26, 1999  USArmy Korea  
PETERSON Carroll L.  1906-1876  
PETERSON Vivian  1910-2003  
SCHNEIDER Earl  July 25, 1915-Oct 19, 1985  
SCHOULTZ Betty J.  1929-1998  
SCHOULTZ Carl C.  1910-1996  
SCHULTZ Lillian Obituary
SMITH Infant of M.?. SMITH  
STREBE Robert R. Jan 2, 1921-Nov 5, 1990  SSgt USArmy WWII  
THORN Alice C.  Aug 14, 1910-Dec 8, 1975 Obituary
THORN Walter R.  July 6, 1904-June 3, 1986  
THORN Timothy N.  June 23, 1958-Aug 21, 1979  
TISCHENDORF Harold F.  May 13, 1930-June 11, 1981  
TISCHENDORF Harry E. 1896-1976  
TISCHENDORF Gladys S.  1904-1989  
TOLLEFSON Hjalmer H.  1894-1979 Pfc USArmy WWI  
TRINRUD Alvin L.  Nov 17, 1986-Aug 29, 1991  
TRINRUD Palma A.  Mar 28, 1901-Dec 8, 1989  
TRONSON Alice M.  1901-1973  
VINE Cherry Lynn  Funeral Home Marker  
WALL Carol F.  Dec 17, 1924-Sept 26, 2004  
WALL Clarence G.  Dec 2,1920-July 22, 1997  Tec4 USArmy WWII  
WARMBIER Anna E.  July 15, 1902-Aug 6, 1979  
WIESE Judith K.  1941-1994  
WIESE Wayne D.  1939-1991