ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Rhinelander City Directory 1914-1915

ABC   DEF    GHI    JKL    MNO    PQR    ST   U-Z  

Abbey Russell L (Anna), clk, 416 Rib.
Abel Edward, lab, 223 S Anderson.
Adam Otto (Augusta), wks P M, 416 Messer.
Adams John, lab, 330 N Brown.
Aenis Vernon, clk, 34 Mercer.
Ageske Anton (Helen), lab, 215 N Stevens.
Ahlgren chas, ret W End of Lake.
Ahlman Axel, lab, 521 Alban.
Aker Chas (Mary), mech, 518 Carr.
Aker Willard, pipeman, 11 W Rives.
Alban Helen (wid S H), 6 N Pelham.
Alban Helen, 6 N Pelham.
Alderson V A jr (Orpha), carp, 101 S Stevens.
Alexander Frank, ptr, 609 Arbutus.
Alexander Harry (Lillian), ptr, 609 Arbutus.
Alexia Sr Sup, St Mary's Hospital, 1050 E Prospect av.
Alme Thos (Anna), (Peterson & Alme), r 422 Messer.
Alpine Hotel, Michael Dolan prop, 236 S Anderson.
Alvord S E (Mary), traf mgr, 648 Eastern av.
American Express Co, W V Reed agt, 23 W Davenport.
Anderle Fred (Evelyn), Mayor, 204 Atlantic.
Anderson Amelia, dom, 108 N Brown.
Anderson Andrew, lab, 224 Thayer.
Anderson Andrew (Mary), lab, 21 E Harvey.
Anderson Andrew G, lab, 1124 Rose.
Anderson Christ (Julia), lab, 715 Carr.
Anderson Christina (wid Gilbert), 1124 Rose.
Anderson Edward (Betsy), lab 816 Wabash.
Anderson Edward jr, del clk, 816 Wabash.
Anderson Einar, 828 Mason.
Anderson Fred (Hilda), lab, 933 Pinos.
Anderson Gertrude, seamstress, 1003 Keenan.
Anderson Gust, lab, 515 Messer.
Anderson Henry, lab, 21 E Harvey.
Anderson John (Anna), lab, 816 Eagle.
Anderson John, lab, 3 N Brown.
Anderson John G (Anna), lab, 421 N Stevens.
Anderson Lars (Carrie), lab, 604 Keenan.
Anderson Oliver (Theresa), hd sawyer, 1003 Keenan.
Anderson Osborne (Esther), bkpr, 910 Mason.
Anderson Peter, lab, 224 Thayer.
Anderson Peter, lab, 115 W Rives.
Anderson Roy, lab, 1003 Keenan.
Anderson Ruth, 715 Carr.
Anderson Samuel L (Lou), cig mfgr, 4 S Brown, r 11 N Stevens.
Anderson Swan (Christina), lab, 212 Messer.
Anderson Trygi, clk, 816 Wabash.
Anker Jack (Leona), potato buyer, 21 Newbold.
Annen Fred (Lusille), com trav, 304 Dahl.
Annen Harry P, com trav, 304 Dahl.
Arcand Ephrain (Regina), lab, 614 Keenan.
Armon Leslie (Alice), lab, 621 Keenan.
Armory, Co L, W N G, 15 S Stevens.
Armstrong J L (Winifred), carp, 904 Randall.
Arnberg Oscar (Marie), lab, 926 Mason.
Arnold F D (Emily), scaler, 33 N Oneida av.
Arndt Edward, lab, 915 River.
Aron Gunder, lab, 3 N Brown.
Artibee Geo, lab, 235 S Anderson.
Ashton Maude, bkpr, 175 S Oneida av.
Ashton S H (Jane), agt Western Union, 27 N Pelham.
Ashton Wm E (May), Cashier First Nat Bank, r 175 S Oneida av.
Asmundsen Albin, lab, 227 Clark.
Asmundsen Alvin, del clk, 125 S Pelham. Asmundsen Chas (Anna), sheriff, 227 Clark (address crossed out and Crescent written in)
Asmundsen Myrtle, clk, 227 Clark.
Ault Georgiana, sten, 204 E King.
Averill Wm (Mary), btdr, 427 Conro.

Babka Jos, lab, 310 Messer.
Backe Eric (Martha), lbr insp, 933 Mason.
Backlund Wm, lab, 3 N Brown.
Backstrom, August, lab, 1026 Pinos.
Backstrom Axel, lab, 1026 Pinos.
Backstrom Chas (Christina), lbr insp, 614 Mason.
Backstrom Gust (Lena), lab, 1026 Pinos.
Bailey Bertrand (Clara), fireman, 522 N Brown.
Bailey John (Mary), lab, 1140 Olson.
Baker James M (Mary), cig mnfgr, 7 E King.
Ball Chas H (Eugenie), bkpr, 28 N Oneida av.
Ball Delia (wid W F), 815 Keenan
Baraba Paul (Theresa), lab, 645 Mason.
Barber Hiram (Minnie), wks P M, 610 Keenan.
Barber Melford, lab, 610 Keenan.
Baril Albert (Lucy), cook, 603 Keenan.
Barlow J C (Bertha), farmer, 304 N Stevens.
Barlow John jr, student, 304 N Stevens.
Barlow Molly, dom, 15 N Pelham.
Barnes Anna (wid David), 34 N Oneida av.
Barnes Chas, Herald print Shop, r 34 N Oneida av.
Barnes-Weesner Agency, 34 S Brown.
Barney A (Josephine), car insp, 528 N Brown.
Barton Fred, lab, 138 S Brown.
Barton M H, mgr & Editor Rhinelander News, r 328 Dahl.
Bastian Charlotte (wid R), 669 N Brown.
Bastian Helen, bkpr, 669 N Brown.
Bastian Lee, mach, 669 N Brown.
Bates Chas, 303 Thayer.
Bauer Michael (Flora), bkpr, 1016 Keenan.
Baxter David, bklhmith, 28 Alban.
Beall Harry, carp, 804 Dorr av.
Beaudin Peter (Hattie), mech, 1040 E Prospect av.
Beaulieu Geo, lab, 16 W Phillip.
Beaulieu John (Matilda), lab, 16 W Phillip.
Beaver Martin, lab, 631 Keenan.
Bebeau Frank (Jennie), pkr, 17 W Harvey.
Bedore Levi (Matilda), lab, 227 Alban.
Belanger Chas, lab, 404 Gardner.
Belanger David, lab, 404 Gardner.
Belanger Goldie, wks P M, 403 Gardner.
Belanger John (Bessie), baker, 115 W Edgar.
Belanger Lawrence (Rose), saloon, r 215 W Phillip.
Belanger Simon (Mary), lab, 403 Gardner.
Belanger Theo (Helen), lab, 404 Gardner.
Belanger Thos, lab, 404 Gardner.
Belkey Paul (Minnie), Cement cont, 828 Mason.
Bellamy Grant (Ernestina), ptr and paperhanger, 1022 Dorr av.
Bellie Chas (Mary), clk, 210 E Anderson.
Bellile Louis (Cecillia), drayman, 602 Randall.
Bellile Mary (wid Louis), 602 Randall.
Bellow Alfred (Mary), setter, 534 Thayer.
Belski Geo (Mary), wks P M, 1264 Eagle.
Bennett Dr W C (Jean), Dep State Health officer, 33 N Stevens.
Benson Carl (Elfrida), 821 Margaret.
Bentley Chester, surveyor, 733 Carr.
Bentley Jerry (Maggie), cruiser, 512 Coon.
Berg Benson, lab, 421 Alban.
Berg Herman, lab, 3 N Brown.
Berg Martin, game warden, 1304 Eagle, telephone.
Berger Wm, lab, 415 Mill.
Bernard Anton, lab, 421 Mill.
Berquist Agnes, dom, 322 Dahl.
Bertrand Jos (Lizzie), cond, 628 Arbutus.
Bestrom Chas, 1227 Minola.
Bestrom David, 1227 Minola.
Bestrom Esther, 1227 Minola.
Bestrom John (Betsy), lab, 1227 Minola.
Bestrom John jr, 117 Minola.
Bestrom Sarah, 1227 Minola.
Bettige John (Marie), wks P M, 406 N Brown.
Beyer Olga, dom, 116 S Oneida av.
Bibby Frank J (Lucy), carp cont, 315 Lincoln.
Bigelow Chas (Anna), millwright, 446 N Brown.
Bigelow Edward, lab, 28 Alban.
Bijou Theatre, Paul Philleo mgr, 10 W Davenport.
Bilke Gottlieb, lab, 421 Mill.
Billings Leora (wid Levi), 225 E Rives.
Billings Lola, tchr, 225 E Rives.
Bishop Ada (wid Geo), 125 S Pelham.
Bjork John, lab, 3 N Brown.
Black Chas (Pearl), rest, 107 S Brown, r 12 E Anderson.
Blaesius Herbert (Sarah), ptr, 912 S Oneida av.
Blaisdell G W (Lizzie), ret, 904 Arbutus.
Blaisdell Sarah, Chief Tel opr, 904 Arbutus.
Blaisdell Windsor, clk, 904 Arbutus.
Blevins Frank (Donnie), wks P M, 1220 Eagle.
Blomdahl Chas (Emma), lab, 675 N Brown.
Blomdahl Edith, tchr, 675 N Brown.
Blomdahl Edward, lab, 675 N Brown.
Bloom L E (wid John), 722 Wabash.
Boache Stephen (Mary), lab, 1218 Eagle.
Bock Edna, tchr, 221 Lincoln.
Bock Esther, student, 221 Lincoln.
Bock Henry (Ada), mason, 221 Lincoln.
Bock Winnie, tchr, 221 Lincoln.
Bockman Erick, lab, 3 N Brown.
Bodwin Jos (Myrtle), blkhmith, 29 N Brown.
Bohm Fred (Emma), wks P M, 320 N Stevens.
Boland John, logger, 31 S Brown.
Bolstad Peter, lab, 420 Alban.
Boncher Emma, 698 Mason.
Boncher Mary, 698 Mason.
Bonneau Jos (Dela), wks P M, 317 Messer.
Bonneau Napoleon, lab, 317 Messer.
Bonnie Earl, student, 621 N Brown.
Bonnie J E (Margaret), plumber, 129 Alban.
Bonnie Mary (wid Nelson), 621 N Brown.
Bonnie May, tchr, 621 N Brown.
Bonnie Otto (Ida), weightmaster R R, 610 N Brown.
Booth Fred (Clara), lab, 815 Bruner.
Booth Geo, lab, 815 Bruner.
Borluski Anton (Helen), lab, 415 Lynn.
Born Theo, tailor, 124 S Brown.
Bosquette Geo (Helena), scaler, 116 E Anderson.
Both August (Lena), carp, 538 S Pelham.
Both Chas, lab, 538 S Pelham.
Bouchard Alice, dressmkr, 1016 Keenan.
Bouffiou Arthur (Edith), lab, 698 Thayer.
Bouffiou Eli, lab, 673 Mason.
Bouffiou Emil (Manie), lab, 670 Alban.
Bouffiou Jos jr (Genevieve), lab, 673 Mason.
Bouffiou Katherine (wid Jos), 673 Mason.
Bouffiou Leda, clk, 673 Mason.
Boyce Edward (Martha), Rhldr Lighting Co, 815 Arbutus.
Boyce Willard (Delia), foreman P M, 234 Clark.
Braeger H C (Louise), emp Rhldr Paper Co, 227 Grant.
Braeger Milton, scaler, 227 Grant.
Branstedt Raymond, lab, 412 Gardner.
Brandel Minnie, dom 235 S Anderson.
Brandel Rose, dom, 235 S Anderson.
Brelle C W, bkpr, 10 S Oneida av.
Bricker J M (Minnie), optometrist, 112 S Brown.
Briggs A E (Margaret), bicycle rep 330 N Brown, r same.
Brissette Fred (Elizabeth), pmkr, 504 Thayer.
Brochu Geo (Sophia), farmer, 410 Thayer.
Brunk Jos (Anna), wks P M, 119 Mercer.
Bronk Josephine (wid Michael), prop Hilber House, 126 S Brown.
Bronk Tillie, waitress, 126 S Brown.
Brouellette Albert (Emma), ptr & Paperhanger, 716 S Oneida av.
Brouellette Mose (Zelica), ret, 631 Keenan.
Brower Florence, 215 Dahl.
Brown A W (Anna), (Brown Bros), r 108 N Brown.
Brown Allen, student, 9 E Frederick.
Brown Bert (Ann), prop Brown Tailoring Co, 137 S Stevens.
Brown Bros Lbr Co, City ofc 102 S Brown.
Brown Chas (Lulu), lab, 409 Lynn.
Brown Dorothy, 9 E Frederick.
Brown E O (Clara), (Brown Bros), 209 E Frederick.
Brown Edith, 108 N Brown.
Brown Edna M, 9 E Frederick.
Brown Helen, 25 E Frederick.
Brown Kathryn, 108 N Brown.
Brown Land & Lbr Co (Luther Brown, Webster A), Wholesale Lbr, 34 S Brown.
Brown Luther E (Brown Land & Lbr Co), r 108 N Brown.
Brown May, 25 E Frederick.
Brown Otto E (Emma), lab, 815 Margaret.
Brown Raymond, student, 108 N Brown.
Brown Spencer, student, 209 E Frederick.
Brown Tailoring Co, Bert Brown prop, 137 S Stevens.
Brown Victoria, wks P M, 409 Lynn.
Brown Walter D (Alice), (Rhldr Builders Supply Co), r 234 Grant.
Brown Webster A (Louise), (Brown Land & Lbr Co), 125 E Frederick.
Brown Webster E (Juliet), (Brown Bros), r 9 E Frederick.
Browne Paul (Florence), law, real estate, insurance, 18 W Davenport, r 221 Atlantic.
Brunell Wm (Hannah), lab, 433 Messer.
Bruner Louis (Malie), Brewmaster, 715 Randall.
Bruns J (Amelia), Nt Supt Refgr, r 251 Kemp.
Bruns Mabel, 251 Kemp.
Brush Robert (Elizabeth), farmer, 903 Margaret.
Brusoe Elsie, 127 Mercer.
Brusoe Geo, drayman, 127 Mercer.
Brusoe Lezine (Sophia), drayman, 679 Mason.
Brusoe Peter (Margaret), drayman, 127 Mercer.
Bryant Frank (Mary), saloon, 117 S Brown, r 33 N Pelham.
Bryant Geo, barber, 22 N Baird av.
Buck Margaret, dom, 204 Clark.
Buck Meta, dom, 21 N Baird av.
Bullard Rebecca, dom, 133 S Pelham.
Bullian Jerome (Anna), lab, 1221 River.
Bullock D E, insurance, 31 S Brown, r same.
Bunk Julius, tmstr, 1005 River.
Burbie Clifford (Albina), lab, 1109 Eagle.
Burbie Wm, lab, 1109 Eagle.
Burby Emerick (Elizabeth), lab, 668 Mason.
Burnett Geo (Anna), Mason, 546 Pelican.
Bushnell Blanche, student, 6 N Baird av.
Bushnell Harry L (Nellie), printer, 6 N Baird av.
Buskey Jos, salesman, 318 Dahl.
Buslett Nels (Sophie), scaler, 209 N Stevens.
Butler Albert, stat eng, 210 Thayer.
Butolph Pearl, dom, 28 S Oneida av.
Byrns A W (Mary), foreman P M, r 722 Randall.
Byrns Lester, lab, 722 Randall.

Cadeaux Van, filer, 235 S Anderson.
Cain Anthony (Laura), pmkr, 209 N Brown.
Cain Lloyd, student, 309 N Brown.
Cain Patrick (Julia), Co Treas, 309 N Brown.
Cain Peter (Evelyn), wks P M, 646 Alban.
Cairnes Edward (Mary), 219 S Anderson.
Cairnes James (Nina), carp, 17 N Oneida av.
Cairnes Marion, student, 219 S Anderson.
Caldwell Donald, bkpr, 15 E Anderson.
Caldwell R D (Etta), Robbins Lbr Co, r 15 E Anderson.
Caldwell R L (Lucille), mgr Robbins Lbr Co ofc, r 103 S Pelham.
Calket Thos, lab, 138 S Brown.
Calkins Chas (Mattie), clk P O , 16 N Baird av.
Calkins Frank, P O clk, 118 N Baird av.
Calkins Fred, logger, 118 N Baird av.
Calkins Mayme, asst Librarian, 118 N Baird av.
Calkins Prescott (May), cruiser, 118 N Baird av.
Calstead Henry (Hilma), lab, 324 N Stevens.
Calstead Leonard, lab, 324 N Stevens.
Campany Lillian, dom, 1325 River.
Campany Wm Sr (Christiana), tmstr, 1325 River.
Campany Wm jr, lab, 1325 River.
Campbell John T (Anna), lab, 103 E Harvey.
Cannon James (Carol), lab, 12 E Anderson.
Cannon Roy, lab, 12 E Anderson.
Cardin Anna, Linotype opr, 910 Arbutus.
Carling C A (Clara), Roden & Carling, r 564 Pelican.
Carlson August, furniture store, 10 S Brown, r 667 Mason.
Carlson Chas (Jennie), baggageman, 421 Thayer.
Carlson Frank (Adelina), lab, 434 N Brown.
Carlson Edward (Anna), lab, 727 Mason.
Carlson John (Senne), lab, 667 Mason.
Carlson Ludwig (Lydia), lab, 616 N Brown.
Carpenter Fred (Alice), electr, 115 E Park.
Carter Fred, lab, 618 Keenan.
Cash Grocery Co, James Hanchett jr prop, 1 S Brown.
Cass Alice, tchr, 416 S Pelham.
Cass Daniel, lab 416 S Pelham.
Cass Henry, lab, 401 S Pelham.
Cass Ira (Mary, lab, 416 S Pelham.
Caughey Neil (Louise), brakeman, 515 Thayer.
Cayo Casper, lab, 224 Thayer.
Cbula Gust (Helen), lab, 336 N Brown.
Ceplina John, lab, 115 W Rives.
Chafee Chas (Lillian), (Lowell & Chafee), r 213 S Pelham.
Chafee Mrs M J, prop Rapids House, 134 S Stevens.
Champange Albert (Charlotte), lab, 1333 Minola.
Champayne Chas (Lizzie), buttermkr, 715 Arbutus.
Charlton Caroline (wid C A), 34 S Pelham.
Charrette Chas (Agnes), lab, 603 Thayer.
Charrette Donald (Myrtle), lab, 555 Alban.
Charrette Ora, 603 Thayer.
Charrey Peter (May), lab, 630 Mason.
Cheslak Geo (Husta), lab, 804 Randall.
Cheslak Wm (Celia), butcher, 17 W Harvey.
Cholawinski John (Mary), lab, 308 N Stevens.
Christenson Christ, lab, 222 Messer.
Christenson Harold, lab, 222 Messer.
Christenson Hedwig, dom, 325 Dahl.
Christenson Ingwald, lab, 222 Messer.
Christenson Peter (Thea), lab, 222 Messer.
Christenson Samuel (Lena), lab, 14 Alban.
Christian Emery, clk, 459 Lake.
Christian Fred (Matilda), lab, 459 Lake.
Christian Paul, lab, 210 Thayer.
Christian Raymond, lab, 459 Lake.
City Hall, 219 S Stevens.
City Hotel, Sam Johnson prop, 3 N Brown.
Clancy Bertha, Laundress, 404 Messer.
Clancy Eva, dom, 134 S Stevens.
Clancy James (Lily), lab, 404 Messer.
Clark Clyde, lab, 820 Carr.
Clark Eben (Katherine), flagman, 631 Margaret.
Clark Geo I (Elizabeth), farmer, 820 Carr.
Clark Rev Grant V (Florence), pastor Congregational Church, r 4 N Oneida av.
Clark Webb (Frances), fireman, 813 Carr.
Clausen Lillian, 633 Keenan.
Clausen Martin, cig Mnfgr, 641 Keenan.
Cleary Anna, 1002 Eagle.
Cleary Frank, lab, 1002 Eagle.
Clemans Rev B G (Alice), Pastor M E Church, r 4 S Oneida ave.
Cleveland Chas, ptr, 827 Margaret.
Cleveland Wm (Carrie), prop Oneida Boat Co, Sign painter, r 827 Margaret
. Clifton House, August Hehn prop, 309 W Edgar.
Clorn Irving, scaler, 123 E Rives.
Clora John (Georgiana), cluiser, 123 E Rives.
Clorn Kenneth, student 123 E Rives.
Close Richard, lab, 210 Thayer.
Clothier Wm, lab, 909 Margaret.
Cloutier Archie (Laura), lab, 726 Margaret.
Cloutier Delphis (Mary), 125 Alban.
Cloutier Sam, lab, 125 Alban.
Coffey James (Elizabeth) saloon, 16 S Brown, r 7 Ocala.
Cogan Wm (Minnie), carp, 109 Ocala.
Colburn Willis P (Jennie), City Supt Schools, 4 N Baird av.
Cole J D (Minnie), Chief Fire Dept, 321 N Brown.
Cole Jennie (wid D J), 122 S Oneida av.
Collins Henry, woods foreman, 235 S Anderson.
Commercial Hotel, A Horn prop, 35 S Stevens.
Congregational Church, 1 S Stevens.
Conklin Clara (wid Arthur), 209 Alban.
Conro Lbr Co, 133 S Stevens.
Conro Chas (Conro Lbr Co), r 15 W Davenport.
Consolidated Produce Co. (Pres Geo Hilgerman, Sec R F Tompkins), 332-6 Thayer.
Constine Samuel (Dora), lab, 304 W Phillip.
Conway Anna (wid Frank), 321 S Pelham.
Conway Imogene, 321 S Pelham.
Coon Frances, tchr, 328 Dahl.
Coon Fred (Charlotte), 118 S Pelham.
Coon G S (Anna), lumber, 328 Dahl.
Coon Margaret, tchr, 328 Dahl.
Cooper Minnie (wid August), 28 Alban.
Cornett Jule (Emily), lab, 524 Thayer.
Counter Eli (Mary), clk, 816 Arbutus.
Cousineau Delia (wid Fred), dressmkr, 29 E Mercer.
Cox Bessie, dressmkr, 910 Margaret.
Cox J I (Manie), carp, 910 Margaret.
Coyle Wm (Katherine), wks P M, 411 S Pelham.
Crafts L A (Emma), sales mgr P M, 315 Dahl.
Crist Frank (Anna), cook, 315 W Edgar.
Crofoot Alta A, 309 Thayer.
Crofoot Chas (Jennie), undersheriff, 309 Thayer.
Crofoot Juliette (wid Edward), 309 Thayer.
Crofoot Ward (Mabel), del clk, 402 Rib.
Cronan Edward (Melissa), tmstr, 820 Thayer.
Cronick Anton (Elizabeth), lab, 408 Messer.
Cronk Cora B, clk, 3 S Brown.
Cronk Edward ( ), 1 S Brown.
Cronk Jos, lab, 1 S Brown.
Crosby C P (Helen), lands and lumber, 133 S Stevens, r 205 Atlantic.
Crosby Chas jr, 205 Atlantic.
Crosby Florence, tchr, 205 Atlantic.
Crosby Harold, clk, 205 Atlantic.
Crusoe A W (Nellie), Needlecraft Shop 5 W Davenport, r 121 S Pelham.
Crusoe Lewis D, student, 121 S Pelham.
Crusoe Norah, 121 S Pelham.
Curl Mrs Edna, waitress, 24 N Brown.
Curran School, 200 S Onedia av.

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009