1895 Enumeration of Soldiers and Sailors

State of Wisconsin - Waupaca County - City of Waupaca

Transcribed January 2003 for the Waupaca County Genealogy website

by Darleen and John Chipman and proof read by Paula Vaughan.

 

All census are transcribed as written by the census taker and read by the transcriber and proof reader.

Please remember a transcription is just that-if it is spelled wrong or phonetically on the census it is transcribed that way.

 

Questions? Please email the county coordinator.

 

Copyright 2003-2011 Paula Vaughan

 

Return to census main page   Return to home page

 

No.

Name

Rank

Company

Reg't

State or Vessel

Post Office

1

Truman Rich

Private

A

8

Wis

Waupaca

2

Charles M. Jones

ditto

A

8

ditto

blank

3

Thomas Delaney

ditto

B

32

ditto

blank

4

John Adams

ditto

D

13

ditto

blank

5

Warren Shingler

Corp

C

8

N.Y.H.A.

blank

6

C. B. Taylor

Priv

I

3 5

Mich

blank

7

George Moore

ditto

blank

24

blank

blank

8

Samuel Peterson

ditto

I

15

Wis

blank

9

George Howlett

ditto

G

21

ditto

blank

10

James Minton

ditto

A

8

ditto

blank

11

Christopher Danielson

ditto

K

1

ditto

blank

12

Wm. Shaw

ditto

D

91

ILL

blank

13

Hugh Hughes

ditto

K

21

Wis

blank

14

N. L. White

Sergt

M

1

ditto

blank

15

Ed O. Osborn

Priv

B

38

ditto

blank

16

J. N. Wagner

ditto

G

35

ditto

blank

17

Benjamine A. Carey

ditto

C

38

ditto

blank

18

Robert Rafety

ditto

L

16

N.Y.

blank

19

J. S. Gurley

ditto

G

21

Wis

blank

20

R. Lampkin

ditto

G

21

ditto

blank

21

S. S. Whitney

Corp

blank

14

ditto

blank

22

Orland Bills

Priv

H

5

ditto

blank

23

N. Brindge

ditto

D

8

Mich

blank

24

W. D. Ermmons

ditto

G

14

Wis

blank

25

Saul Miller

ditto

blank

9

Penn art

blank

26

James Nostram

ditto

C

21

Wis

blank

27

Peter King

ditto

K

1

Maine

blank

28

Wm. Grant

ditto

D

47

Wis

blank

29

Hilton Emmons

ditto

M

19

N.Y.

blank

             

30

Edward N. Kibbie

Priv

K

4

Vermont

Waupaca

31

Lars Pederson

blank

blank

blank

blank

blank

32

Pat Stinson

ditto

I

18

Wis

blank

33

George Wilson

ditto

J

16

ditto

blank

34

Wm. F. Weisenborn

ditto

G

21

ditto

blank

35

A. L. Bailey

Sergt

A

9

ILL cav.

blank

36

D. D. Davis

Priv

D

34

Wis

blank

37

Chester Felch

ditto

A

4

Wis cav

blank

38

Ransler Tuttle

ditto

B

31

ditto

blank

39

G. J. Van Ess

blank

blank

blank

blank

blank

40

Hans Benlick

Priv

G

3

Wis

blank

41

W. D. B. McIntyre

ditto

G

21

ditto

blank

42

C. A. Spencer

Capt

E

47

blank

blank

43

John Cartwright

blank

blank

blank

blank

blank

44

J. W. Evans

blank

blank

blank

blank

blank

45

J. E. Day

Priv

F

1

Mich cav

blank

46

C. E. Constance

ditto

G

21

Wis

blank

47

E. B. Jeffers

ditto

D

105

N. Y.

blank

48

George R. Taylor

U.S. Surg

blank

blank

Wis

blank

49

A. C. Quimby

Priv

G

21

ditto

blank

50

C. C. Heath

Lieut

I

61

N.Y.

blank

51

S. R. Sherwin

Sergt

G

21

Wis

blank

52

Robt Emmerson

Priv

D

47

ditto

blank

53

A. J. Van Epps

Corp

C

52

ditto

blank

54

E. L. Buck

Priv

H

18

ditto

blank

55

S. Dox

Sergt

H

33
24

N. Y. Inf
ditto cav

blank
blank

56

H. M. Rice

Priv

A

48

Wis

blank

57

Henry Ginslet

ditto

blank

blank

blank

blank

58

W. S. Bemis

blank

blank

blank

blank

blank

             

59

Thomas Watson

Priv

blank

blank

Indiana

all Waupaca

60

Chas. Vosburg

Major

Laytons Art

   

blank

61

S. Bragdon

Priv

G

30

Wis

blank

62

Edsol Demerest

Priv

B
F

85
155

O
Wis

blank
 

63

Ole R. Olson

ditto

G

21

Wis

blank

64

C. S. DeVoin

ditto

A

42

ditto

blank

65

J. B. Curtis

Corp

I

1

Maine

blank

66

K. T. Chandler

Priv

C

44

Wis

blank

67

John Perkins

ditto

B

38

ditto

blank

68

J. O. Scott

Lieut Capt

D

34

N. Y.

blank

69

Frank Randall

Priv

G

21

Wis

blank

70

D. A. Ramsdell

Lieut

E

14

ditto

blank

71

Winsel Chady

Priv

G

21

ditto

blank

72

G. W. Ghoca

Capt

C

1

N. Y.

blank

73

O. H. Rowe

Priv

C

187

ditto

blank

74

R. N. Roberts

Capt Maj

B

38

Wis

blank

75

D. L. Manchester

Sargt

G

21

ditto

blank

76

A. C. Cormican

Priv

G

21

ditto

blank

77

A. J. Holly

ditto

F

4

N. Y.

blank

78

H. A. Robinson

ditto

A

8

Wis

blank

79

R. S. Burbank

ditto

A

8

ditto

blank

80

H. D. Soper

Ord

D

2

ditto

blank

81

Nate Baldwin

Priv

E

32

ditto

blank

82

L. B. Allen

Bugler

E

10

N. Y.

blank

83

Orivil Buck

Priv

H crossed through

blank

blank

blank

84

Chas. Beadleston

ditto

H

30

ILL

blank

85

George Allen

ditto

A

8

Wis

blank

86

G. A. Bronson

ditto

C

10

ditto

blank