1890 Federal Census
Enumeration of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

State of Wisconsin - Waupaca County - Town of Fremont and Caledonia

Enumerator Edwin Morgan  Enumerated June 1890
Page No. 1 - 4 Supervisor's District No. 4 Enumeration District No. 58

Transcribed December 2003 for the Waupaca County Genealogy website

by Darleen and John Chipman and proof read by Paula Vaughan.

 

All census are transcribed as written by the census taker and read by the transcriber and proof reader.

Please remember a transcription is just that-if it is spelled wrong or phonetically on the census it is transcribed that way.

 

Questions? Please email the county coordinator.
 

Copyright 2004-2011 Paula Vaughan

 

Return to census main page   Return to home page

 

No.

House No.

Family No.

Names of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment or Vessel

Date of Enlistment

Date of Discharge

Length of
Service

Post Office Address

Disability Incurred

Remarks

Fremont-Caledonia

           

Yrs

Mons

Dys

     

1

305

305

Geo. W. Pitt

Priv

G

37 Wis Vol

Mar 17, 1864

Mar 18, 1865

1

0

1

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

2

306

306

Daniel D. Austin

Priv

L

3 Wis Cav

Dec 12, 1864

Oct 23, 1865

 

9

11

Fremont

   

3

285

285

William Springer

Priv

=

= = =

Aug 1 1864

Sept 24, 1864

 

1

23

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

4

289

289

Chs. Isabell

Private

K

17 Wis Vol

Dec = 1861

July 25, 1865

   

=

ditto ditto

   

5

294

294

Fredrick Stange

Private

B

4 Wis Inf

Mar 19, 1861

Oct. 4, 1865

4

6

15

ditto ditto

   

6

282

282

Alonzo P. Davis

Private

I

20 NY Cav

Sept 11, 1864

June 28, 1865

 

9

24

Fremont Village, Wis

   

7

William G - line through

8

325

325

Lewis Williams

Private

=

=

=

=

=

=

=

ditto ditto

   

9

178

178

Jacob Stige

Private

blank

Lost Disc

       

=

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

10

   

John Dickey

Private

G

47 Wis Inf

Sept 21 1864

Aug 17, 1865

1

6

18

blank

   

11

   

Geo Auldt

Private

A

42 Wis Vol

Aug 29, 1864

Jan = 186=

   

=

blank

   

12

192

192

C. Kinsman

Private

A

8 Wis Vol

Aug 11, 1861

Dec 31, 1863

 

4

20

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

Caledonia-Fremont

                       

13

   

Gottlieb Seefeld

Private

D

50 Wis Vol

Feb 15, 1865

Mar 19 1865

 

3

15

blank

   

14

44

44

Fred Magadanz

Private

A

47 Wis Inf

Nov 20 1864

Feb 18 1864

   

=

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

15

   

blank line drawn across

                     

16

224

224

Patrick McHugh

Private

I

17 Wis Vol

Mar 10, 1862

July = 1862

   

=

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

17

217

217

Cornelius Cannon

Private

blank

Lost Discharge

       

=

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

18

215

215

Henry Kohl

Private

A

47 Wis Vol

Jan 18 1865

Feb 4, 1865

   

6

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

19

214

214

August Zicherd

Private

E

27 Wis Vol

Nov 29, 1862

Aug 29,1865

3

7

0

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

20

57

57

Herman Trambeau

Private

G

44 Wis Vol

Dec 24, 1864

Aug 28, 1865

 

8

1

ditto, ditto

   

21

51

51

Fred Pribnow

Private

C

44 Wis Vol

Oct 21, 1864

Aug 16, 1865

 

10

25

Caledonia, ditto

   

22

79

79

Chas Krage

Private

D

26 Wis Vol

Aug 21 1862

June 20 1865

2

9

29

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

23

71

71

Henry Rupp

Private

G

1st Art

Jan 8, 186=

June 7, 186-

   

=

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

24

98

98

Geo. W. Holms

Private

A

28 Wis Vol

Aug 4, 1862

Aug 29,1863

1

0

25

? , ditto

   

25

   

Albert Klemp

Private

I

14 Wis Vol

Jan 9, 1864

Oct 23,1865

1

9

4

blank

   

26

11

11

Jerome Davis

Private

I

17 Wis Vol

= = 1864

= = 1865

   

=

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

Fremont-Caledonia

                       

27

245

245

Chs. Bochard

Private

H

37 Wis Inf Vol

Nov 5, 1864

July 29, 1865

1

8

22

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

28

120

120

Silas Babcock

Private

I

17 Wis. Inf

Jan 9, 1862

Jan 9, 1864

2

   

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

29

126

126

Fred Schinrock

Private

I

17 Wis. Inf

Jan 9, 1862

Jan 9, 1864

2

   

ditto, ditto

   

30

144

144

Theodore Spangler

Private

A

47 Wis Inf

Jan 20, 1865

Aug 29, 1865

 

7

9

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

31

160

160

August Grunawald

Private

A

47 Wis Inf

Jan 18, 1865

Sept 4,1865

 

7

16

ditto, ditto

   

32

147

147

Herman Spangler

Private

A

47 Wis Inf

Jan 18, 1865

Sept 4,1865

 

7

16

ditto, ditto

   

33

136

136

Geo. Mader

Private

E

5 Wis Inf

Aug 10, 1864

July 8, 1865

 

10

28

Caledonia, Waupaca Co

   

34

197

197

Henry Spindle

Private

B

21 Wis Vol Inf

Aug 15,1862

Aug 11, 1865

2

11

26

????,
Waupaca Co

   

35

203

203

John McKinley

Private

D

9 Maine Vol

Sept 20, 1862

Sept 27, 1864

2

0

7

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

36

   

blank line drawn across

                     

37

206

206

Geo. A. Smith

Private

E

1 Wis Cav

Aug 1, 1864

July 19, 1865

 

11

16

blank

   

Fremont

                       

41

207

207

Biron L. Whitney

Priv

A

42 Wis Vol

Aug 29, 1864

Jun 20, 1865

 

9

21

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

42

   

blank line drawn across

                     

43

114

114

Paul Schesser

Priv

B

48 Wis Inf

Feb 15, 1865

Feb 19, 1866

1

0

4

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

44

   

blank line drawn across

                     

45

255

255

Orin Ennis

Priv

H

3 NY Light Art

Aug 7, 1862

June 4, 1865

2

9

27

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

46

   

blank line drawn across

                     

47

274

274

John H. Pickle

Priv

A

Bat 8 Wis Vol

Jan 5, 1864

Aug 10, 1865

1

7

5

Fremont, Waupaca Co

   

48

266

266

Cyrus Barns

Priv

I

7 Mo Vol

Feb 24, 1864

July 3, 1865

1

4

9

ditto ditto

   

49

264

264

M. E. Fuller

Priv

F

37 Wis Vol

Mar 21, 1864

July 20, 1865

1

5

29

ditto ditto

   

50

272

272

George Wells

Priv

I

109 NY Vol

July 10, 1863

Dec 23, 1864

 

5

13

??? Waupaca Co