1885 Enumeration of Soldiers and Sailors

State of Wisconsin - Waupaca County - City of New London

Transcribed January 2003 for the Waupaca County Genealogy website

by Darleen and John Chipman and proof read by Paula Vaughan.

 

All census are transcribed as written by the census taker and read by the transcriber and proof reader.

Please remember a transcription is just that-if it is spelled wrong or phonetically on the census it is transcribed that way.

 

Questions? Please email the county coordinator.
 

Copyright 2003-2011 Paula Vaughan

 

Return to census main page    Return to home page

 

No.

Name

Rank

Company

Reg't

State or Vessel

Post Office

1

Prosper Stinson

Sargent

I

3rd cav

Wis

New London

 

2

Geo. H. Wheldon

Private

H

17th In

ditto

ditto

 

3

Anthony Jubert

ditto

A

2nd cav

ditto

ditto

 

4

Edward Slaughter

ditto

L

3rd cav

ditto

ditto

(Proof reader note: The 1895 census states Co. D Regt. 3)

5

Geo. F. Denning

ditto

I

47th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

6

Fred G. Denning

ditto

H

35th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

7

Ed. Gross

ditto

D

50th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

8

Isaac Kommus

ditto

F

27th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

9

Fredric Wedell

Cor.

K

24th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

10

Geo. Moder

Private

A

47th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

11

J. W. Dean

Private

G

3rd cav

ditto

ditto

 

12

S. D. Mead

ditto

B

7th cav

Mich

ditto

 

13

Eugene D. Davis

ditto

I

17th Inf

Wis

ditto

 

14

B. F. Longley

ditto

n/s

17th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

15

A. J. Mason

ditto

A

37th cav

Mass

ditto

(Proof reader note: The 1895 census states Co. A Regt. 31)

16

Jas. C. Turney

Sargent

L

3rd cav

Wis

ditto

 

17

Anthony Trayser

ditto

B

24th Inf

ditto

ditto

(Proof reader note: The 1895 census states Co. D Regt. 24)

18

Jas. McAloon

Private

K

48th Inf

Mass

ditto

 

19

Alex Coyer

ditto

K

10th Inf

N. Y.

ditto

 

20

Ira J. Turney

ditto

L

3rd cav

Wis

ditto

 

21

A. P. Ritter

ditto

A

27th Inf

ditto

ditto

(Proof reader note: The 1895 census states Co. D Regt. 27)

22

Chas. Hellen

n/s

n/s

n/s

n/s

ditto

 

23

Louis Narrows

Private

H

1st Inf

ditto

ditto

 

24

John R. Nichols

ditto

Y

ditto

ditto

ditto

 

25

Joseph Stinson

ditto

E

5th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

26

D. S. Boyington

ditto

I

32nd Inf

ditto

ditto

 

27

A. P. Mosher

ditto

I

27th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

28

Geo. W. Wilhite

Corporal

A

17th Inf

Ohio

ditto

 

29

Thos. Logan

Sargent

B

40th Inf

Wis

ditto

 
               

30

Philander Raus

Private

B

12th Inf

Wis

New London

 

31

James Calligan

ditto

D

136th Inf

N. Y.

ditto

 

32

David A. Clapper

Cor

B

35th Inf

Wis

ditto

 

33

S. D. Woodworth

Capt

C

38th

ditto

ditto

 

34

J. T. Weld

2n Sar

Staff

46th Inf

Ill

ditto

 

35

Nathan McCaslin

Private

G

1st Inf

Wis

ditto

 

36

Frank McCaslin

ditto

I

46th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

37

Gabrial W. Cornish

ditto

D

1st Inf

ditto

ditto

 

38

Timothy Delano

Act. Ensign

 

Vessel Samaner

 

ditto

 

39

M. Oestermier

Private

D

28th Inf

Wis

ditto

 

40

L. Taft

Com. Sar

L

1st cav

ditto

ditto

 

41

Nathan Cary

Private

G

3rd cav

ditto

ditto

 

42

M. B. Patchin

ditto

A

8th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

43

A. A. Webber

ditto

4th

Detach-Heavy Art

Mass

ditto

(Proof reader note: The 1895 census states Co. K Regt. 4)

44

H. P. Briggs

2nd Lieut

K

32nd Inf

Wis

ditto

 

45

Fred Jacobus

Private

H

11th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

46

Jakes Wheldon

ditto

K

28th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

47

J. K. Griffith

n/s

K

89th Inf

N. Y.

ditto

 

48

B. F. Shipley

Cor

G

21st Inf

Wis

ditto

 

49

Fred A. Hintz

Private

D

50th Inf

ditto

ditto

 

50

Wm Maas

ditto

I

32nd Inf

ditto

ditto

 

51

Wm. Kroll

ditto

E

3rd cav

ditto

ditto

 

52

P. M. Aldrich

Asst-Sar

E

21st Inf

Mich

ditto